Ticket #185 (closed bug: fixed)

Opened 11 years ago

Last modified 7 years ago

Can't start driver at all (Presonus FP10)

Reported by: mengier Assigned to:
Priority: waiting for device info Milestone: Indeterminant (need device info)
Component: Version: FFADO SVN (trunk)
Keywords: agere Cc:
The device the bug applies to:

Description

I try to start jack with command "jackd -R -d firewire". The light of my FP10 changes from red to blue. After few seconds it changes to red again and ffado says "Cannot start streaming threads: -1" and jackd exits.

This happens always when I try to start jack using ffado backend. Bus reset doesn't help.

This problem came after I changed my firewire controller. Gscanbus can see that FP10 is plugged.

# lspci -v

00:06.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems FW323 (rev 04) (prog-if 10 [OHCI])
	Subsystem: Pinnacle Systems Inc. Unknown device 000e
	Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 9
	Memory at e6424000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
	Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2

Operating system is Ubuntu Studio Hardy
Linux studio 2.6.24-22-rt #1 SMP PREEMPT RT Mon Nov 24 20:47:19 UTC 2008 i686 GNU/Linux

Attachments

ffado-diag.log (5.0 kB) - added by mengier on 12/07/08 04:48:35.
ffado-jack.log (121.8 kB) - added by mengier on 12/07/08 04:48:54.

Change History

12/07/08 04:48:35 changed by mengier

  • attachment ffado-diag.log added.

12/07/08 04:48:54 changed by mengier

  • attachment ffado-jack.log added.

(follow-up: ↓ 2 ) 12/07/08 06:08:33 changed by ppalmers

  • version changed from FFADO 2.0-beta7 (1.999.38) to FFADO 2.0-rc1 (1.999.40).

This is definitely hardware related.

Does dmesg show something 1394 related?

(in reply to: ↑ 1 ) 12/07/08 07:25:08 changed by mengier

Replying to ppalmers:

This is definitely hardware related. Does dmesg show something 1394 related?

When turning device on:

[  557.874279] ieee1394: Error parsing configrom for node 0-00:1023
[  557.874911] ieee1394: Node changed: 0-00:1023 -> 0-01:1023
[  559.853702] doh, someone wants to mess with state set
[  559.987236] ieee1394: Node resumed: ID:BUS[0-00:1023]  GUID[000a9200c8020405]

Running jackd didn't add any messages to dmesg

When the device was turned off:

[  587.289337] ieee1394: Node changed: 0-01:1023 -> 0-00:1023
[  587.289351] ieee1394: Node suspended: ID:BUS[0-00:1023]  GUID[000a9200c8020405]

05/17/09 03:54:54 changed by ppalmers

  • keywords set to agere.

10/12/09 14:24:11 changed by arnonym

  • version changed from FFADO 2.0-rc1 (1.999.40) to FFADO SVN (trunk).
  • milestone changed from FFADO 2.0 to FFADO 2.1.

As the FP10 is not officially supported, I will postpone this to later milestones.

03/27/12 07:59:55 changed by jwoithe

  • milestone changed from FFADO 2.1 to FFADO 2.x.

Since no recent progress has been made I will postpone this to 2.x. However, unless there's a reasonable chance that the issue can be picked up soon I'm tempted to close it (especially since there's a hint that it's hardware-related).

A good next step would be to test against current ffado to see what the present behaviour is.

05/04/12 04:20:45 changed by jwoithe

  • priority changed from major to waiting for device info.
  • milestone changed from FFADO 2.x to Indeterminant (need device info).

Further feedback is required about the behaviour of this device with recent FFADO revisions. Milestone and priority set to reflect this.

(in reply to: ↑ description ) 01/10/13 14:25:50 changed by ahellquist

I had the same issue and solved it by using another firewire card. Have been running 3 daisy chained firepods for quite some time now, months at least.

Replying to mengier:

I try to start jack with command "jackd -R -d firewire". The light of my FP10 changes from red to blue. After few seconds it changes to red again and ffado says "Cannot start streaming threads: -1" and jackd exits. This happens always when I try to start jack using ffado backend. Bus reset doesn't help. This problem came after I changed my firewire controller. Gscanbus can see that FP10 is plugged. # lspci -v {{{ 00:06.0 FireWire? (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems FW323 (rev 04) (prog-if 10 [OHCI]) Subsystem: Pinnacle Systems Inc. Unknown device 000e Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 9 Memory at e6424000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K] Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2 }}} Operating system is Ubuntu Studio Hardy
Linux studio 2.6.24-22-rt #1 SMP PREEMPT RT Mon Nov 24 20:47:19 UTC 2008 i686 GNU/Linux

01/10/13 14:51:50 changed by jwoithe

  • status changed from new to closed.
  • resolution set to fixed.

Thanks for the report ahellquist. Given the number of changes made since the original ticket was raised it doesn't completely surprise me that things are working better with this device now. Based on your findings, it also seems plausible that the original reporter may have had firewire card issues. For now I'll close this ticket as "fixed", but if further testing shows that there's more to this than issues with firewire cards it can be re-opened.

ahellquist: for the benefit of others with similar problems, what firewire card are you using now which allows this to work and what was the card which gave you trouble (you will be able to reply to the closed ticket without re-opening it again)? Can you also confirm the FFADO version in use?